Zinnia Flower Gifts

Zinnia is a genus of 20 species of annual and perennial plants of family Asteraceae, originally from scrub and dry grassland in an area stretching from the American Southwest to South America, but primarily Mexico, and notable for their solitary long-stemmed flowers that come in a variety of bright colors.

Zinnia

Zinnias are members of the Aster family.

Other Names: Garden Zinnia, Common Zinnia, Rocky Mountains Zinnia, Plains Zinnia

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Genus: Zinnia


Zinnia

Descriptions: Zinnia flowers resemble dahlias.

Size: Zinnias grow 6 and 40 inches in height.

Symbolism: Zinnias symbolizes thoughts of absent friends either alive or passed on.

Grow Details: Zinnias are easy to grow annuals that are tolerant of different soil types.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Varied - Good Drainage
Soil PH: PH 5.5 - 7.5
Water: Standard
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10


Characteristics

Height: Zinnias grow 6 and 40 inches in height.
Flower Colors: White, Chartreuse, Yellow, Orange, Red, Purple,
Propagation: Propagate zinnia using seeds.
Division/Transplants:
Blooming Period: Summer to Autumn

Type: Annuals

Herbal Remedy Properties: Zinnia were used by several Native Americans, including the Zuni and Navajo, for medicinal and ceremonial purposes.

Native Area: Zinnia are native to the grasslands of Southwestern United States to South America.

Other: Zinnia was used by Native Americans as an ingredient in dye and a body paint.

Zinnia Gifts

Zinnias are popular garden flowers, usually grown from seed, and preferably in fertile, humus-rich, and well-drained soil, in an area with full sun. They will reseed themselves each year.

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens | Animal Posters