Morning Glory Gifts

The morning glory represents "love in vain" for whatever outside circumstances according to the Victorian "Language of Flowers", which attributed various properties and sentiments to flowers so that people could communicate their feelings by what flowers were given as gifts, such as those by a suitor to their loved one.

Morning Glory

Morning Glories are climbing vines

Other Names: Moonflowers, Ipomoea, Bindweed, Mina, Pharbitis

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Solanales
Family:
Convolvulaceae


Morning Glory

Descriptions: Morning glories have heart shaped leaves and trumpet shaped or funnel shaped flowers.

Size: Morning Glories are climbing vines that will travel 15 to 20 feet.

Symbolism: Morning Glory symbolizes "love in vain".

Grow Details: Morning Glories are easy to grow and do well in poor conditions.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Sandy, Loamy - Well Drained
Soil PH: PH 6.0-7.5
Water: Standard - Drought Tolerant
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10


Characteristics

Height: Morning Glories are climbing vines that will travel 15 to 20 feet.
Flower Colors: Red, Pink, Blue, Purple, White, Multi-Colored,
Propagation: Propagate morning glories via seed.
Division/Transplants:
Blooming Period: Summer to Fall

Type: Annual

Herbal Remedy Properties: The medicinal value of Morning glory was first determined in China. Morning glory seeds were used as a laxative.

Native Area: Morning Glories are native to the New World tropics.

Other:


Morning Glory Gifts

Unique Aster flower designs that horticulturalists and gardeners will appreciate. Branded items include: t-shirts, sweatshirts, sneakers, posters, skateboards, mouse pads, stickers, bumper stickers, buttons, mugs, tote bags, invitations, greeting cards, neckties, postcards, posters, prints and much more!

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens | Need Gift Idea?