Strawflower Flower Gifts


Strawflowers

Strawflowers are commonly used in dried floral arrangements.

Other Names: Everlasting, Paper Daisy, Immortelle, Curry Plant, Yellow Chaste Weed

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Genus: Helichrysum


Strawflowers

Descriptions: Strawflowers have 3" ray like blossoms with petals that radiate around a center disc.

Size: Strawflowers grow 6 to 36 inches tall.

Symbolism: Strawflowers symbolize agreements.

Grow Details: Strawflowers are easy-to-grow, sun-loving annuals.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained Soil
Soil PH: PH 6.8
Water:
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 8, 9, 10, 11


Characteristics

Height: Strawflowers grow 6 to 12 inches tall.
Flower Colors: Red, Yellow, Orange, Pink, White, Purple
Propagation: Strawflower is propagated by seed.
Division/Transplants:
Blooming Period: Summer to Fall

Type: Annual

Herbal Remedy Properties: Oil extracted from the Strawflowers are used homeopathically as a traditional diuretic. The strawflower oil soothse gastrointestinal and gallbladder spasms, and the bitters in the herb promote gastric and pancreatic secretions, improving digestion, especially of fats.

Native Area: Strawflowers are native to Australia, some species are also native to Africa and South America.

Other: Strawflowers are great for dried flower arrangements.



Strawflower Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 



Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters