Black Eyed Susan Flower Gifts

Rudbeckia is a plant genus of 23 species in the Asteraceae family. The species are commonly called coneflowers and black-eyed-susans; all are native to North America and many species are cultivated in gardens for their showy yellow or gold flower heads.

Black Eyed Susan

Other Names: Brown-eyed Susan, Brown Betty, Brown Daisy, Gloriosa Daisy, Golden Jerusalem, Poorland Daisy, Yellow Daisy, Yellow Ox-eye Daisy, Black-eyed Susan, Common Black-eyed Susan,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Genus: Rudbeckia


Black Eyed Susan

Descriptions: Black Eyed Susans have long stalks with vibrant 2 to 3 inch yellow petalled flowers with a dark brown center.

Size: Black Eyed Susans grow up to 3 feet tall, and have leaves that measure up to 6 inches in length.

Symbolism: Black Eyed Susans symbolize encouragement and motivation.

Grow Details: Black Eyed Susans are extremely hardy plants, and very tolerant of different conditions.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Moist to dry, well-drained soils
Soil PH: Acidic PH <6.8
Water: Dry , Moist - Drought Tolerant
Light: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Grow Zone: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9,


Characteristics

Height: Stalks on Black Eyed Susans grow to 3 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Yellow with Dark Brown Centers, Orange with Dark Brown Centers
Propagation: Propagate from seeds.
Division/Transplants: n/a
Blooming Period: June to September

Type: Biennial (self seeding)

Herbal Remedy Properties: Black Eyed Susans have been used by Native Americans and others as a poultice for snake bites, as an infusion for treating colds and worms in children. Black Eyed Susans were also used as a diuretic, and as an astringent wash for sores. Additionally drops from the Black Eyed Susans roots were used to make drops for earaches.

Native Area: Black Eyed Susans are native to most of North America.

Other: In 1918, The Black Eyed Susan was designated the state flower of Maryland.


Black Eyed Susan Flower Gifts

The species are herbaceous, mostly perennial plants growing to 0.5-3 m tall, with simple or branched stems. The leaves are spirally arranged, entire to deeply lobed, 5-25 cm long. The flowers are produced in daisy-like inflorescences, with yellow or orange florets arranged in a prominent, cone-shaped head; "cone-shaped" because the ray florets tend to point out and down as the flower head opens.
    Showing 1 - 24 of 583 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 583 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>

 





Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens | About Birds