Allium Flower Gifts

Allium species are herbaceous perennials with flowers produced on scapes. They grow from solitary or clustered tunicate bulbs and many have an onion odor and taste.

Allium

Allium are part of the onion family. There are more than 850 species of Allium.

Other Names: Onion, Garlic, Leek, Chive, and Shallot.

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Allioideae
Genus: Allium


Allium

Descriptions: Allium is known for tall growth with a dense globe of flowers. Allium are know for their tubular stalks and "pom-pom" like flower globes.

Size: Allium plants grow 4 inches to 3 feet tall.

Symbolism: Allium symbolizes good fortune and prosperity. Allium can also mean unity, humility and patience.

Grow Details: Allium bloom in clusters or as solitary blossoms. Most allium plants produce between one and twelve leaves that may be flat, linear or basal. The allium flower heads are made up of single pistil and up to six stamens.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well drained soil.
Soil PH: Alkaline Ph >7.2
Water: Moist
Light: Full sun to light shade
Grow Zone: Allium grow in zones 4 to 9
Plant: Plant the allium bulbs in early Autumn.


Characteristics

Height: Allium grow 4 inches to 3 feet tall depending on the species. The blossom can measure 3-12 across.
Flower Colors: White, yellow, blue and purple hues.
Propagation: Easily propagated by seed. Plant seeds outdoors in fall.
Division/Transplants: Easily propagated by bulb division.
Blooming Period: June to August

Type: Bulb / Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Indians of Peru frequently used this plant for both religious ceremonies and as a folk medicine. Garlic (allium) is used as an antiviral and antibacterial agent. Allium is also used for asthma, skin conditions and anemia.

Native Area: Allium are found in most regions of the world except the tropics and New Zealand and Australia.

Other: Allium is the Latin word for garlic.

Allium Gifts

 




Copyright © 2010-2013
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens | | Garden Bulbs