Clematis Flower Gifts

Clematis is a genus of about 300 species within the buttercup family Ranunculaceae. They are popular among gardeners[1] with more cultivars being produced constantly.

Clematis

Clematis is a climbing herbaceous perennial known for its pretty star shaped blossoms.

Other Names: Traveller's Joy, Virgin's Bower, Old Man's Beard, Leather Flower, Vase Vine, Pepper Vine, Clemátide Recta, Clematis Recta, Ground Virginsbower, Upright Virgin's Bower,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Ranunculales
Family:
Ranunculaceae
Tribe: Anemoneae
Genus: Clematis


Clematis

Descriptions: Clematis is a climbing vine with star like flower blossoms that measure 2 to 5 inches.

Size: Clematis is a climbing vine.

Symbolism: A clematis symbolizes ingenuity.

Grow Details: Clematis have a reputation of being difficult to grow, but if they are well cared for they can flourish.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Rich Soil - Well Drained
Soil PH: PH 6.6-7.0
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun to Dappled Sun
Grow Zone: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Clematis is a climbing vine.
Flower Colors: White, Pink, Blue, Purple, Black, Candy-Striped,
Propagation: Propagate by division in Spring
Division/Transplants: Divide in the Spring/ Transplant in Fall, late Winter or very early Spring
Blooming Period: June to September

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Clematis can be toxic, the essential oils found in Clematis can be extremely irritating to the skin and mucous membranes. Despite its toxicity Native American Indians used clematis to treat migraine headaches and nervous disorders

Native Area: Clematis are native to China made their way into Japanese gardens by the 17th century.

Other:


Clematis Flower Gifts

Clematis was called pepper vine by early travelers and pioneers of the American Old West and used as a pepper substitute to spice up food since true black pepper was a costly and rarely obtainable spice. The entire genus contains essential oils and compounds which are extremely irritating to the skin and mucous membranes. Unlike black pepper or Capsicum, however, the compounds in clematis cause internal bleeding of the digestive tract if ingested in large amounts.

 





Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | About Birds