Crocus Flower Gifts

There are about eighty species of crocus. Their cup-shaped, solitary, salverform flowers taper off into a narrow tube. Their color varies enormously, although lilac, mauve, yellow and white are predominant.

Crocus

Crocus are one of the earliest blooming bulbs and has been known to bloom surrounded by snow.

Other Names: Colchicum, Colchicum autumnale, Colchicum speciosum, Colchicum vernum, Colchique d'Automne, Cólquico, Crocus, Fall Crocus, Meadow Saffran, Meadow Saffron, Mysteria, Naked Ladies, Upstart, Vellorita, Wonder Bulb, Autumn Crocus, Dutch Crocus, Snow Crocus

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae
Genus: Crocus


Crocus

Descriptions: Crocus have cup shaped flowers, that herald the coming of the Spring.

Size: Crocus plants grow to 4" to 6" in height.

Symbolism: Crocus flowers symbolize foresight, they are one of the first flowers to emerge after winter and have the foresight to know Spring is coming.

Grow Details: Crocus are easy to grow from corms (bulbs).

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained, Clay
Soil PH: PH 6.0-7.0
Water: Standard
Light: Sun to Light Shade
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8


Characteristics

Height: Crocus grows 4" to 6" in height.
Flower Colors: Orange, Yellow, Blue, Purple, White, Striped
Propagation: Plant bulbs in the Fall.
Division/Transplants: Divide crocus bulbs.
Blooming Period: Late Winter to Spring

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Crocus is not recommended for medicinal use due to the poisonous alkaloid, colchicine, that is found throughout the plant. Despite that crocus has been used by herbalists to treat gout.

Native Area: Crocus are native to Europe, North Africa and Asia.

Other: Crocus heralds the coming of Spring!


Crocus Flower Gifts

Most crocus species and hybrids should be planted in a sunny position, in gritty, well-drained soil, although a few prefer shadier sites in moist soil.
    Showing 1 - 24 of 323 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 323 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>

 





Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens | Garden Bulbs