Flower Gifts

All products have a unique flower designs that horticulturalists and gardeners will appreciate. Branded items include: t-shirts, sweatshirts, sneakers, posters, skateboards, mouse pads, stickers, bumper stickers, buttons, mugs, tote bags, invitations, greeting cards, neckties, postcards, posters, prints and much more!

Goldenrod

Goldenrod are wildflowers.

Other Names: Solidago, Golden Rod, Tall Goldenrod, Aaron's Rod, Baguette d’Aaron, Canadian Goldenrod, Early Goldenrod, European Goldenrod, Gerbe d’Or, Woundwort,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Tribe: Astereae
Genus: Solidago


Goldenrod

Descriptions: Goldenrod have long stalks with long, narrow leaves and yellow showy flowers.

Size: Goldenrod grows to be 4 to 5 feet tall.

Symbolism: Goldenrod symbolizes hope, love, faith, valor, wisdom, and luck.

Grow Details: Goldenrod is a wildflower, and some consider it a weed, its easy to grow and has vibrant blossoms.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Clay - Sandy loam
Soil PH: PH 5.0-7.0
Water: Dry
Light: Full Sun to Part Sun
Grow Zone: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8


Characteristics

Height: Goldenrod can grow up to 4 to 5 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Yellow
Propagation: Propagate through division or seed.
Division/Transplants: Divide and transplant in spring.
Blooming Period: July to October

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Goldenrod has been used homeopathically to dimisish inflammation and irritation caused of bacterial infections or kidney stones. Goldenrod has also been used to aid in cleansing of the kidney or bladder during a healing fast. Native Americans chewed the goldenrod leaves to relieve sore throats and chewed the roots to relieve toothaches.

Native Area: Goldenrods are native to North America, Mexico, South America, and Eurasia.

Other: Goldenrod was named Nebraska state flower by legislative action in 1895.

The flowers of goldenrod are used to create a beautiful yellow color dye. Some use the dye of the goldenrod for yellow pigmentation for painting.



Flower Gifts

 

 




Copyright © 2010 - 2014
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Eco Gifts