Gladiola Flower Gifts


Gladiolus are widely known for their array and variety of colorful blossoms.

Other Names: Sword Lily, Gladiolus,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asparagales
Subfamily: Ixioideae
Tribe: Ixieae
Genus: Gladiolus


Descriptions: Gladiolas are tall and with flower blossoms all the way up the stalk.

Size: Gladiolas grow from 2 to 6 feet tall.

Symbolism: Gladiolas symbolize preparedness, strength, splendid beauty and love at first sight.

Grow Details: Gladiolas are gorgeous, but not the easiest flower to grow, they require attention and care.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained
Soil PH: PH 6.5 - 7.0
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10


Height: Gladiolas grow 2 to 6 feet in height.
Flower Colors: White, Pink, Red, Purple, Yellow, Orange, Salmon, Green, Black, Bi-color
Propagation: Propogate through corms (bulbs).
Blooming Period: July, August, September

Type: Annual

Herbal Remedy Properties: Gladiolus was used in southern Africa ito treat a variety of ailments, including diarrhea and colds.

Native Area: Gladiolas are native to sub-Saharan Africa, mostly South Africa.


Gladiola Flower Gifts



Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters