Chrysanthemum Flower Gifts

Chrysanthemums, often called mums or chrysanths, are a genus of about 30 species of perennial flowering plants in the family Asteraceae, native to Asia and northeastern Europe.

Chrysanthemum

Other Names: Mums, Chrysanths, Hardy Mums, Garden Mums

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Tribe: Anthemideae
Genus: Chrysanthemum


Chrysanthemums

Descriptions: Chrysanthemum flower blossoms can vary from daisy-like, decorative, pompons or even button blossoms.

Size: Chrysanthemums grow stalks of 2 to 3 feet high.

Symbolism: In general Chrysanthemums symbolize hope in dark times. In addition different color chrysanthemums have different meanings. A bronze chrysanthemum means excitement. While a white chrysanthemum represents truth and honesty. A red chrysanthemum symbolizes sharing and cooperation. A yellow chrysanthemum cheerfulness or a secret admirer.

Grow Details: Chrysanthemums are hardy annuals that produce a blanket of late blooming flowers.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained Rich Soil
Soil PH: PH 6.5
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Chrysanthemums grow to 2 to 3 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Bronze, Yellow, White, Red, Purple, Pink
Propagation: Propagate through cuttings, seed or division
Division/Transplants: Divide every 2 to 3 years.
Blooming Period: Typically Autumn - September to November

Type: Annual or Perennial (depending on climate)

Herbal Remedy Properties: In Chinese culture Chrysanthemum flowers have traditionally been boiled to make a tea, for influenza patients.

Native Area: Chrysanthemums are native to Asia and northeastern Europe.

Other: Chrysanthemums are used as a natural source of insecticide. The flowers are pulverized, and the active components called pyrethrins, contained in the seed cases, are extracted and sold in the form of an oleoresin. This is applied as a suspension in water or oil, or as a powder. Pyrethrins attack the nervous systems of all insects, and inhibit female mosquitoes from biting.

Chrysanthemum Flower Gifts

Modern chrysanthemums are much more showy than their wild relatives. The flowers occur in various forms, and can be daisy-like, decorative, pompons or buttons. Chrysanthemums were first cultivated in China as a flowering herb as far back as the 15th century BC.
    Showing 1 - 2 of 2 products.  
    Showing 1 - 2 of 2 products.  

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | About Birds | Animal Posters