Leopard's Bane Flower Gifts

Leopard's Bane is thus named because all the plants in this genus were once thought to be poisonous to animals. Leopard's Bane have bright yellow, daisylike flowers bloom 2 inches across, reaching a height of up to 2 feet. Leaves are heart-shaped with a toothed edge, they bloom in th Spring.

Leopard's Bane

Leopard's Bane is a flowering perennial.

Other Names: Doronicum, Leopard's Bane, Wolf's Bane, Mountain Tobacco, Mountain Arnica, Little Leo,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Genus: Doronicum

Leopard's Bane

Descriptions: Leopard's Bane has 1.5" to 3" yellow daisy like flowers, with petals around a circular disc.

Size: Leopard's Bane grows up to 2 feet tall.

Symbolism: Leopard's Bane symbolizes strength.

Grow Details: Leopard's Bane are hardy and an early bloomer easy to grow plant.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained - Rich Soil
Soil PH: PH 6.0 - 6.5 - Tolerant
Water: Moist
Light: Part Shade to Full Shade
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8


Height: Leopard's Bane grows up to 2 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Yellow
Propagation: Propagate Leopard's Bane by division in early spring or by seed.
Division/Transplants: Divide Leopard's Bane every 3 to 4 years.
Blooming Period: Spring

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Leopard's Bane flower and rhizomes, hav been used homeopathically, dried or made into poultices, tinctures, powders or gels and used to treat skin ailments.

Native Area: Leopard's Bane is native toEurope and Asia.


Leopard's Bane Gifts


Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | About Birds | Royalty Free Flower Photos