Flower Gifts

All products have a unique flower designs that horticulturalists and gardeners will appreciate. Branded items include: t-shirts, sweatshirts, sneakers, posters, skateboards, mouse pads, stickers, bumper stickers, buttons, mugs, tote bags, invitations, greeting cards, neckties, postcards, posters, prints and much more!

Gazania

Gazania are tolerant plants that do well in the heat.

Other Names: Gazanie, Treasure Flower, African Daisy,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Subfamily: Cichorioideae
Tribe: Arctotideae
Genus: Gazania


Gazania

Descriptions: Gazania are colorful pointy petal daisy like flowers, with petals that radiate from a central disc.

Size: Gazania grows from 6 inches to 1.5 feet tall.

Symbolism: Gazania symbolize richness (due to its richness of color).

Grow Details: Gazania prefer full sun and are tolerant of dry sandy conditions, they will even tolerate salt.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained Soil - Sandy
Soil PH: PH 5.5-7.0
Water: Drought tolerant.
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 7 ,8, 9, 10


Characteristics

Height: Gazania grows from 6 inches to 1.5 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Red, Orange, Yellow, White, Pink, Mauve, Burgundy, Bi-Color
Propagation: Propagate by seed, or cuttings.
Division/Transplants:
Blooming Period:
Summer to Early Fall

Type: Annual

Herbal Remedy Properties: Gazania has no known medicinal value.

Native Area: Gazania is native to Southern Africa.

Other:



Gazania Flower Gifts

 

 




Copyright © 2010 - 2014
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Eco Gifts