Cosmos Flower Gifts

Cosmos is native to scrub and meadow areas in Mexico where most of the species occur, Florida and the southern United States, Arizona, Central America, and to South America in the north to Paraguay in the south.

Cosmos

Other Names: Mexican Aster, Yellow Cosmos , Chocolate Cosmos, Common Cosmos, Garden Cosmos,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Tribe: Coreopsideae
Genus: Cosmos


Cosmos

Descriptions: Cosmos have dainty, delicate, cup shaped flowers on top of long thin stems.

Size: Cosmos grow 18" to 4 feet tall.

Symbolism: Cosmos symbolize peace and tranquility. Cosmos can also mean orderly and beautiful.

Grow Details: Cosmos are easy to grow in warm climates, they are tolerant of soil PH and watering, though blossoms will be larger when watered regularly.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Loamy Soil
Soil PH: PH 5.0 - 8.0
Water: Drought Tolerant
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Cosmos grow 18" to 4 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Red, Pink, Orange, White
Propagation:
Division/Transplants:
Blooming Period: Summer to Fall

Type: Annual or Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Cosmos were used in Brazil to treat Malaria.

Native Area: Cosmos are native from Mexico to Brazil.

Other: Cosmos, which comes from the Greek word kosmos, meaning “beautiful.”

Cosmos Flower Gifts

Unique Cosmos flower designs that horticulturalists and gardeners will appreciate. Branded items include: t-shirts, sweatshirts, sneakers, posters, skateboards, mouse pads, stickers, bumper stickers, buttons, mugs, tote bags, invitations, greeting cards, neckties, postcards, posters, prints and much more!
    Showing 1 - 1 of 1 products.  
    Showing 1 - 1 of 1 products.  

 



Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters