Flower Gifts

All products have a unique flower designs that horticulturalists and gardeners will appreciate. Branded items include: t-shirts, sweatshirts, sneakers, posters, skateboards, mouse pads, stickers, bumper stickers, buttons, mugs, tote bags, invitations, greeting cards, neckties, postcards, posters, prints and much more!

Petunias

Petunias are low growing plants.

Other Names: Ruellia, Wild Petunias, Garden Petunia,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Solanales
Family:
Solanaceae
Subfamily: Petunioideae
Genus: Petunia


Petunias

Descriptions: Petunias are low annuals that add a splash of color, with trumpet shaped flowers.

Size: Petunias grow 6 to 12 inches tall.

Symbolism: Petunias symbolize both soothing and represents anger and resentment.

Grow Details: Petunias are hardy and very easy to grow in a variety of conditions.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well-Drained, Rich Soil
Soil PH: PH 6.5 - 7.5
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Grow Zone: 5, 6, 7, 8,


Characteristics

Height: Petunias grow 6 to 10 inches tall.
Flower Colors: Red, Pink, Purple, White, Yellow, BiColor
Propagation:
Division/Transplants:
Blooming Period: Spring to Fall

Type: Annuals

Herbal Remedy Properties: While petunias are common, it does not appear that they were used by early settlers, or native americans homeopathically.

Native Area: Petunia was native to South America.

Other:



Flower Gifts

 

 




Copyright © 2010 - 2014
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Eco Gifts