Flower Gifts

All products have a unique flower designs that horticulturalists and gardeners will appreciate. Branded items include: t-shirts, sweatshirts, sneakers, posters, skateboards, mouse pads, stickers, bumper stickers, buttons, mugs, tote bags, invitations, greeting cards, neckties, postcards, posters, prints and much more!

Chives

Chives are herbaceous perennial plants, and members of the same family as onions, leeks, and garlic.

Other Names: Rush Leeks, Little Onions

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae
Genus: Allium
Species:
A. schoenoprasum


Chives

Descriptions: Chives have long stalks similar to leeks and onions. Chive flower blossoms are pale purple, star-shaped spherical balls.

Size: Chives grow with clumped stalks that measure 8 to 20 inches tall.

Symbolism: Chives symbolize usefulness.

Grow Details: Chives are easy to grow and require very little maintenance.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Rich Soil
Soil PH: PH of 6-7
Water: Drought Tolerant
Light: Full Sun to Part Shade
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: 8 to 20 Inches
Flower Colors: Lavender to Purple
Propagation: Propagate through Division
Division/Transplants: Divide every 3 to 4 years in the spring
Blooming Period: June to July

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: The medicinal properties of chives are similar to those of garlic only not quite as strong. Chives are reported to have a beneficial effect on the circulatory system. Chives also have mild stimulant, diuretic, and antiseptic properties.

Native Area: Chives are native to northern Europe, Greece, and Italy

Other: At one time, chives were hung in homes to ward off evil spirits. Chive leaves are used in salads and as a garnish. The French consider chives a necessity in fine herbs.



Flower Gifts

 

 




Copyright © 2010 - 2014
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Eco Gifts