Astilbe Flower Gifts

Astilbe is a genus of 18 species perennial, herbaceous flowering plants, within the family Saxifragaceae. Some species are commonly known as False Goat's Beard, and False Spirea.

Astilbe

Astilbe is a summer flowering perennial with tiny lacy flowers.

Other Names: False Spirea, False Goatsbeard, Feather Flower, Avalanche, Meadowsweet, False Goat's Beard

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Saxifragales
Family:
Saxifragaceae
Genus: Astilbe


Astilbe

Descriptions: Astilbe blossoms are pretty feathery flowers, and the plant has attractive fern-like foliage.

Size: Astilbe's can grow to be up to four feet tall.

Symbolism: Astilbe respresents patience and dedication. Astilbe's are said to make the statement "I will still be waiting".

Grow Details: Astilbes are hardy shade perennials that thrive in woodland gardens.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well drained loamy soil
Soil PH: Neutral, slightly acid- PH of 5.5 to 6.8
Water: Some species are drought resistant, though others prefer moist conditions
Light: Part Shade to Full Shade (will tolerate Sun)
Grow Zone: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 some species will grow in zone 4


Characteristics

Height: Astilbe will grow up to 4 feet in height.
Flower Colors: White, Pink, Red, Magenta/Purple,
Propagation: Astilbe propagates by division Spring or Autumn
Division/Transplants: Divide in Spring or Autumn every 3 to 4 years.
Blooming Period: Summer - July to August

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Astilbe was not known to be used for any specific medicinal uses.

Native Area: Astilbe are native to areas of China and Japan, in the early 20th century Astilbe was introduced into the United States.

Other: Astilbes are very hardy and known for being deer-resistant!


Astilbe Gifts

These hardy, herbaceous perennials are cultivated by gardeners for their large handsome, often fern-like foliage, and dense, feathery plumes of flowers. Astilbes are widely recognized for their profuse blooms in full shade. They are widely adapted to water-logged conditions, and tolerate clay soils well.
    Showing 1 - 1 of 1 products.  
    Showing 1 - 1 of 1 products.  

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens | About Birds