Pincushion Flower Gifts


Pincushion

Pincushion's are pretty flowers with large flower heads.

Other Names: Scabious, Pincushion Flower, Mourning Bride,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Dipsacales
Family:
Dipsacaceae
Genus: Scabiosa


Pincushion

Descriptions: Pincushions have 2.5" flower heads that resemble sewing pincushions.

Size: Pincushion flowers grow from 10 to 36 inches tall.

Symbolism: Pincushion flowers sybmolize unfortunate love.

Grow Details: Pincushions are easy to grow and have unique full flower heads.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained Fertile Soil
Soil PH: PH 6.0-7.0
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun to Light Shade
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9,


Characteristics

Height: Pincushion flowers grow from 10 to 36 inches tall.
Flower Colors: White, Pink, Lavender, Purple, Blue, Red
Propagation: Pincushion flowers can be propagated through seed.
Division/Transplants: Pincushion flowers should be divided every 3-4 years in early spring.
Blooming Period: June to October

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: The pincushion's name Scabiosa, comes from "scabies" as the the plant's rough leaves were said to cure an itch.

Native Area: Pincushion Flowers are native to Europe and Asia.

Other:



Pincushion Flower Gifts

 

 



Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters