Rhododendron Flower Gifts

Rhododendron is a genus of over 1000 species of woody plants in the heath family, most with showy flowers. It includes the plants known to gardeners as azaleas.


Rhododendron are evergreen or deciduous shrub-like plants with large flower blossoms.

Other Names: Rhoddie, Rododendro, Rosebay, Rust-Red Rhododendron, Rusty Leaved Rhododendron, Snow Rose

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Ericales
Genus: Rhododendron


Descriptions: Rhododendron have large clusters of trumpet shaped flower blossoms in a cluster.

Size: Rhododendrons vary greatly in size and shape. Most rhododendron range from 2' to 10' tall.

Symbolism: Rhododendron symbolizes caution and danger.

Grow Details: Rhododendron are hardy flowering shrubs.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well-Drained
Soil PH: PH 4.5-6.0
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun to Part Shade
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8


Height: Rhododendron grow from 2' to 10' tall.
Flower Colors: White, Salmon, Pink, Red, Crimson, Violet, Lavender, Purple
Propagation: Rhododendrons can be propagated by seeds, cuttings, grafting and division.
Division/Transplants: n/a
Blooming Period: Late Spring

Type: Perennials

Herbal Remedy Properties: Some species of rhododendron are poisonous to grazing animals because of a toxin called grayanotoxin in their pollen and nectar.

Native Area: Rhododendron are native to the temperate regions of Asia, North America, and Europe, as well as to the tropical regions of southeast Asia and northern Australia.

Other: The state flower of Washington is the Pacific rhododendron.

Rhododendron Flower Gifts

Unique Aster flower designs that horticulturalists and gardeners will appreciate. Branded items include: t-shirts, sweatshirts, sneakers, posters, skateboards, mouse pads, stickers, bumper stickers, buttons, mugs, tote bags, invitations, greeting cards, neckties, postcards, posters, prints and much more!


Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens | About Birds