Forsythia Flower Gifts


Forsythia are a ornamental deciduous shrubs.

Other Names: Golden Bells, Forsynthia,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Lamiales
Genus: Forsythia


Descriptions: Forsythia are ornamental shrubs with yellow blossoms with four lobes.

Size: Forsythia grows from 3 to 18 feet tall.

Symbolism: Forsythia symbolizes good nature, innocence, and anticipation.

Grow Details: Forsythia is a prolific easy shrub to grow; when branches touch the ground they will root.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained
Soil PH: PH 5.5 to 8.0
Water: Standard
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 5, 6, 7, 8


Height: Forsythia grows from 3 to 18 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Yellow
Propagation: Forsythia can be propogated through cuttings.
Blooming Period:

Type: Perennial Shrub

Herbal Remedy Properties: Forsythia is used homeopathically to detoxify the body, and to treat fevers, headaches and excessive thirst.

Native Area: Forsythia are native to eastern Asia, and southeastern Europe.

Other: The forsythia genus is named after William Forsyth.

Forsythia Flower Gifts



Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters