Poppy Flower Gifts

A poppy is one of a group of a flowering plants belonging to the poppy family, many grown in gardens for their colorful flowers. Poppy flowers have 4 to 6 petals. Petals may be almost any color, and some have markings.

Poppy

Poppy flowers are colorful, useful and emblematic.

Other Names: Common Cornfield Weed, Poppy California, Yellow Poppy, Opium Poppy, Oriental Poppies,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Papaveraceae


Poppy

Descriptions: Poppies come in a variety of shapes and sizes some have cup shaped flowers with a center stamen, while others have pom-pom shaped flower heads.

Size: Poppies grow from 2 to 3 feet tall.

Symbolism: Poppy represent eternal sleep, oblivion, sacrifice and imagination. The flower also symbolizes magic, consolations, fertility and eternal life. Poppies are also symbolize war and death during war time.

Grow Details: Poppies are moderately easy to grow in the right conditions.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained - Rich Soil
Soil PH: PH 6.5 - 7.0
Water: Standard - Prefer Dry Conditions
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7


Characteristics

Height: Poppies grow from 2 to 3 feet tall.
Flower Colors: White, Pink, Yellow, Orange, Red, Blue
Propagation: Propagate poppies through seed, or division, though they do not tolerate being transplanted.
Division/Transplants: Poppies should be divided every 3 to 4 years.
Blooming Period: July to August

Type: Annual, Biennial, or Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: All poppies of the species Papaver somniferum are capable of producing morphine.

Native Area: Poppies are native to Europe, Asia and the Middle East.

Other: The California poppy was designated the state flower of California in 1903.

Poppy seeds are used in cakes and breads. Poppy seed have myriad culinary uses, due primarily to their rich nutty flavor. Both the seed and oil are common in many Asian cuisines.


Poppy Flower Gifts

Poppies have long been used as a symbol of both sleep and death: sleep because of the opium extracted from them, and death because of their commonly blood-red color.
    Showing 1 - 24 of 31 products.  1 2 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 31 products.  1 2 > >>

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens