Bell Flower Gifts

Campanula is one of several genera in the family Campanulaceae with the common name bellflower. It takes its name from their bell-shaped flowers—campanula is Latin for "little bell".

Bellflowers

Different Bellflowers species vary significantly in size and growing habitat.

Other Names: Campanula, Venus’ Looking Glass, Harebell, Ladybell

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae
Genus: Campanula


Bellflower

Descriptions: Bellflowers can have blossoms that are tubular, bell, star, cup or saucer shaped. Most species of bellflowers have a distinctive bell-like shape.

Size: Bellflowers range from 5 centimeters tall to 6 feet tall.

Symbolism: Bellflowers symbolize affection, constancy and everlasting love. Bellflowers also represent humility and delicacy. Bellflowers are often given in gratitude to say "thank you".

Grow Details: Bellflowers vary in their preferred habitat, it is best to refer to each species for grow details.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Normal, Sandy or Clay
Soil PH: Neutral, Alkaline or Acid
Water: Moist
Light: Sun to Part Shade
Grow Zone: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Bellflowers range from 5 centimeters tall to 6 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Blue, Lavender, White, Purple and Pink
Propagation: Propagate by division or seed.
Division/Transplants: Divide in spring or autumn. Take basal cuttings of perennials in spring.
Blooming Period: Late Spring to Late Summer

Type: Annual, Biennial and Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: In the past Bellflowers were used to treat ear pain. Bellflower roots were steeped and used for stomach aches. Today bellflowers are said to aid in healing oral inflammation, sore throats, heart and lung ailments, as well as skin conditions.

Native Area: Campanulas are native to the northern hemisphere.

Other: In Poland, people who were afflicted with consumption were bathed in an infusion of the bellflower. It was said, if the individual's skin darkened after their bath, they would survive and be healthy, on the other hand, if their skin remained fair, they would die from the disease.

Bell Flower Gifts

Unique Aster flower designs that horticulturalists and gardeners will appreciate. Branded items include: t-shirts, sweatshirts, sneakers, posters, skateboards, mouse pads, stickers, bumper stickers, buttons, mugs, tote bags, invitations, greeting cards, neckties, postcards, posters, prints and much more!

 





Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | About Birds