Trumpet Vine Flower Gifts


Trumpet Vines

Trumpet vines are fast growing woody vines that grow 30 feet tall.

Other Names: Cow Itch Vine, Trumpet Creeper, Hummingbird Vine, Cross Vine, Chinese Trumpet Vine

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Lamiales
Family:
Bignoniaceae
Genus: Campsis
Species:
C. radicans


Trumpet Vines

Descriptions: Long winding, powerful vines with 3.5" trumpet shaped flowers.

Size: Trumpet vines climb up to 30 feet tall.

Symbolism: Trumpet vine symbolizes new beginnings.

Grow Details: Trumpet vines are easy to grow climbing vines.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Any Type Soil
Soil PH: PH 3.7 and 6.8
Water: Standard - Drought Tolerant
Light: Sun to Part Shade
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10


Characteristics

Height: Trumpet vines climb up to 30 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Red, Orange, Yellow
Propagation: Trumpet vine can be propagated through seed, cuttings, layering, and division of its roots or suckers.
Division/Transplants:
Blooming Period: June to September

Type: Perennial Vine

Herbal Remedy Properties: Some individuals get a rash or report discomfort when handling trumpet vines.

Native Area: Trumpet vine is native to Southeastern United States.

Other: The roots of the trumpet vine will crack foundations, come up through asphalt and invade sewer lines.

 



Trumpet Vine Flower Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 



Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters