Astrantia Flower Gifts

Astrantia is a genus of herbaceous plants in the family Apiaceae, endemic to Central, Eastern and Southern Europe and the Caucasus.The Genus name comes from the Greek word for star in reference to the star-like quality of the flower heads. There are 8 or 9 species, which have aromatic roots, palmate leaves, and decorative flowers. They are commonly known as great masterwort.

Astrantia

Astrantia is a delicate clump-forming perennial.

Other Names: Masterwort, Great Masterwort

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Apiales
Family:
Apiaceae
Genus: Astrantia


Astrantia

Descriptions: Astrantia have delicate, star-shaped pin-cushion flowers on fine stems.

Size: Astrantia will grow to be up to two feet tall.

Symbolism: Astrantia represents and symbolizes strength, courage, and protection.

Grow Details:

Grow Details

Soil Type: Clay, Moist, Boggy
Soil PH: Tolerant
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun to Part Shade
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Astrantia will grow up to 2 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Red, Pink and White
Propagation: Propagate Astrantia by root division or seed.
Division/Transplants: Divide Astrantia from February to March
Blooming Period: Summer

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Masterwort or Astrantia has been used medicinally as a gentle diuretic.

Native Area: Astrantia are native to Europe and Western Asia.

Other: Astrantia comes from the Latin word Aster, meaning "star".


Astrantia Gifts

    Showing 1 - 1 of 1 products.  
    Showing 1 - 1 of 1 products.  

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens