Snapdragon Flower Gifts


Snapdragons

Snapdragons are pretty dainty flowers that are easy to grow.

Other Names: Dragon Flowers, Snap Dragons, Dog's Mouth, Lion's Mouth, Toad's Mouth,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Lamiales
Family:
Plantaginaceae
Genus: Antirrhinum


Snapdragon

Descriptions: Snapdragons are bushy plants with tall spikes of flower buds, the blooming flowers look like open mouths.

Size: Snapdragons grow from 1 to 4 feet tall.

Symbolism: Snapdragons represent both deception and graciousness.

Grow Details: Snapdragons are easy to grow and prefer rich soils and sun.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Rich Well-Drained Soil
Soil PH: PH 6.0 - 7.5
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun or Part Shade
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10


Characteristics

Height: Snapdragons grow from 1 to 4 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Red, Pink, Yellow, Orange, White
Propagation: Snapdragons can be propagated through seed.
Division/Transplants:
Blooming Period: Spring to Fall

Type: Annual or Perennials

Herbal Remedy Properties: Snapdragon leaves and flowers are antiphlogistic, bitter, resolvent and a stimulant; they have been employed in poultices on tumours and ulcers.

Native Area: Snapdragons are native to rocky areas of Europe, USA and North Africa, along the mediterranean.

Other:



Snapdragon Flower Gifts

 

 



Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters