Yarrow Flower Gifts


Yarrow

Yarrow is an herbaceous perennial that is a member of the sunflower family.

Other Names: Arrowroot, Bad Man's Plaything, Bloodwort, Carpenter's Weed, Death Flower, Devil's Nettle, Eerie, Field Hops, Gearwe, Hundred Leaved Grass, Knight's Milefoil, Knyghten, Milefolium, Milfoil, Millefoil, Noble Yarrow, Nosebleed, Old Man's Mustard, Old Man's Pepper, Sanguinary, Seven Year's Love, Snake's Grass, Soldier, Soldier's Woundwort, Stanchweed, Thousand Seal, Woundwort, Yarroway, Yerw, Milfoil, Western Yarrow, Common Yarrow, Thousand Weed, Nose Bleed,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Genus: Achillea


Yarrow

Descriptions: Yarrow has feathery, fern-like foliage, with flattened flower clusters that come in a variety of colors.

Size: Yarrow can grow up to 3 feet tall.

Symbolism: Yarrow represents both healing and inspiration. Many people give yarrow flowers to symbolize their concern for the recipientís well-being.

Grow Details: Yarrow is very easy to grow, established plants are drought tolerant, and many consider yarrow invasive.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained Soil - Sandy Preferred
Soil PH: PH 6.0 to 6.5.
Water: Standard - Drought Tolerant
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8


Characteristics

Height: Yarrow grows from 2 to 3 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Yellow, White, Pink or Red
Propagation: Yarrow can be invasive and self-propagates
Division/Transplants: Divide Every Other Year
Blooming Period: Spring to Summer

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Yarrow is thought to have the following medicinal properties as a diaphoretic, astringent, tonic, stimulant and mild aromatic. Yarrow is thought to be a powerful 'healing herb used topically for wounds, cuts and abrasions. he genus name Achillea is derived from mythical Greek character, Achilles, who reportedly carried it with his army to treat battle wounds.

Native Area: Yarrow is native to Europe and naturalized through North America.

Other:



Yarrow Flower Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 



Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters