Heliotrope Flower Gifts

Heliotrope, also known as Bugleweed, Ground pine or Carpet bugle, is a genus of about 40–50 species of annual and perennial herbaceous flowering plants in the mint family.


Heliotrope are sweet smelling flowers that are members of the borage family.

Other Names: Heliotropium, Garden Heliotrope, Cherry Pie, Mary Fox, White Queen, Common Heliotrope, Turnsole,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Genus: Heliotropium


Descriptions: Heliotrope have dark green textured leaves, and tiny flower blossoms in clusters.

Size: Heliotropes grows from 1-3 feet tall.

Symbolism: Heliotrope is a symbol for eternal love. Heliotrope is also the symbol for someone who religious salvation and devotion.

Grow Details: Heliotrope is moderately easy to grow if the conditions are right.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Rich Loamy Soil
Soil PH: PH 6.0-8.0
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun to Part Sun
Grow Zone: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11


Height: Heliotropes grows from 1-3 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Purple, Blue, Burgundy, White
Propagation: Propagate through cuttings.
Blooming Period: June to October

Type: Annual or Perennial (in warm climates)

Herbal Remedy Properties: Heliotrope’s botanical name comes from the Latin, valere, which means “to be well”. Valerian, is made from Heliotrope. Valerian is used for insomnia and other disorders and can be a useful alternative to benzodiazepine drugs.

Native Area: Heliotrope is native to Native to Europe and parts of Asia. Heliotrope is also found in the Americas.

Other: The sap of heliotrope flowers, was used as a food coloring in Middle Ages and Early Modern French cuisine.

Heliotrope Flower Gifts

Error: Products temporarily unavailable.



Copyright © 2010-2013
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters