Bachelor Button Flower Gifts

Cornflower, Bachelor's button, Bluebottle, Boutonniere flower, Hurtsickle, and Cyani flower all refer to a small annual flowering plant in the family Asteraceae, native to Europe.

Bachelor Buttons

Other Names: Cornflower, Basket Flower , Boutonniere Flower, Bluebottle, Hurtsickle, Cyani Flower, Blue Bonnets, Ragged Sailor

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Tribe: Cynareae
Genus: Centaurea

Bachelor Button or Cornflower

Descriptions: Bachelor Buttons have flowerheads with florets, that are an intense and unique blue color

Size: Bachelor Button plants grow from 1 to 3 feet tall, most species stand around 18 inches tall.

Symbolism: Bachelor button flowers symbolize hope in love, celibacy, and delicacy.

Grow Details: Bachelor Buttons are easy to grow from seed in a sunny or lightly shaded area.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well drained, sandy loam
Soil PH: Neutral PH of 6.6-7.5 to mildly alkaline PH of 7.6-7.8
Water: Moist to Dry
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8


Height: Bachelor Buttons will grow 1 to 3 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Blue, Purple, Lilac, Lavender, Pink, White, and Maroon
Propagation: Self-seeded propagation
Division/Transplants: n/a
Blooming Period: Summer - June to August (deadhead past flowers)

Type: Annual (due to self seeding many consider them a Perennial)

Herbal Remedy Properties: Bachelor Buttons have been used to treat conjunctivitis and as a wash for tired eyes.

Native Area: Bachelor Buttons are native to Europe, and have been naturalized throughout North America.

Other: Bachelor Buttons are the national flower of Estonia and it is also one of Germany's national flowers.

Bachelor Button Gifts

Bachelor Buttons are usually an annual plant growing to 16-35 inches tall, with grey-green branched stems. The leaves are lanceolate, 1-4 cm long. The flowers are most commonly an intense blue colour, produced in flowerheads 1.5-3 cm diameter, with a ring of a few large, spreading ray florets surrounding a central cluster of disc florets.


Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Flower Stock Photos