Mimosa Flower Gifts


Mimosa is a decidious tree that is part of the legume family.

Other Names: Silk Tree, Persian Silk Tree, Silktree, Shabkhosb, Buck Fizz,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Fabales
Subfamily: Mimosoideae
Tribe: Mimoseae
Genus: Mimosa


Descriptions: Mimosa have pom-pom like flower clusters with colorful "hairs" that stick out and fern like foliage.

Size: Mimosa grows from 20' to 40' tall.

Symbolism: Mimosa symbolizes sensibility, protection, prophetic dreams, and purification.

Grow Details: Mimosa are very easy to grow and thrive in the right conditions. The mimosa has sweet smelling flowers.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Clay, Loam, Sand, Well-Drained
Soil PH: PH 5.0 - 7.0
Water: Drought Tolerant
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10


Height: Mimosa grows from 20' to 40' tall.
Flower Colors: Pink
Blooming Period: April to July

Type: Perennial Tree

Herbal Remedy Properties: In the past the Mayans of Mexico used roasted Mimosa bark to treat lesions of the skin. Modern herbalists use mimosa in commercial hair and skin products that claim to rejuvenate skin.

Native Area: Mimosa is native to China, and introduced to Central America and South America.


Mimosa Flower Gifts

Error: Products temporarily unavailable.



Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters