Ladies Mantle Flower Gifts

Ladies Mantle, also known as Bugleweed, Ground pine or Carpet bugle, is a genus of about 4050 species of annual and perennial herbaceous flowering plants in the mint family.

Ladies Mantle

Ladies Mantle is an herbaceous perennial plant in the Rosaceae family.

Other Names: Lady's Mantle, Alchemilla, Bear's Foot, Lion's Foot, Nine Hooks, Stellaria, Leontopodium, Alchemilla Vulgaris, Dewcup, Hairy Mantle,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae
Subfamily: Rosoideae
Tribe: Potentilleae
Genus: Alchemilla


Ladies Mantle

Descriptions: Ladies Mantle has uniquely shaped fan-like foliage with toothed edges. The foliage forms clumps, and the clumbs give way to thin stalks with dainty, tiny, yellow-greenish flowers.

Size: Ladie's Mantle grows up to 18" tall.

Symbolism: Ladies Mantle symbolizes the Virgin Mary.

Grow Details: Ladies Mantle is both easy to grow and easy to care for.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained - Normal, Sandy or Clay
Soil PH: PH 5.5 - 7.5
Water: Average or Moist
Light: Full Sun to Part Shade to Full Shade
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8


Characteristics

Height: Lady's Mantle grow up to 18" tall.
Flower Colors: Yellow, Yellow to Green
Propagation: Ladies Mantle can be propagated by seeds or division.
Division/Transplants: Ladies mantle can be divided in Spring or Early Fall.
Blooming Period: Late Spring to Early Summer

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Ladies Mantle has been used as an herbal remedy to stop both external and internal bleeding. Ladies Mantle has also been used homeopathically to help with excessive menstruation in women. Ladies Mantle has also been used to heal wounds and relieve naseaus.

Native Area: Ladies Mantle is native to Europe, Asia, Africa and the Americas.

Other:



Ladies Mantle Flower Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 



Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters