Flower Gifts

All products have a unique flower designs that horticulturalists and gardeners will appreciate. Branded items include: t-shirts, sweatshirts, sneakers, posters, skateboards, mouse pads, stickers, bumper stickers, buttons, mugs, tote bags, invitations, greeting cards, neckties, postcards, posters, prints and much more!

Spearmint

Spearmint is an edible flowering plant that belongs to the mint family.

Other Names: Spear Mint, Garden Mint, Menthol Mint, Mint, Sage Of Bethlehem, Silver Mint, Spear Mint, Lady's Mint, Spire Mint, Brown Mint, Lamb Mint, Mackerel Mint,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Nepetoideae
Tribe: Mentheae
Genus: Mentha


Spearmint

Descriptions: Spearmint is tall spiers with tiny tubular flowers that radiate out from the spier.

Size: Spearmint grows up to 3 feet tall.

Symbolism: Spearmint symbolizes virtue, love, and passion.

Grow Details: Spearmint is notoriously easy to grow.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained
Soil PH: PH 6.0 - 7.0
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun to Part Sun
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10


Characteristics

Height: Spearmint grows up to 3 feet tall.
Flower Colors: White, Lavendar
Propagation: Spearmint is propagated easily by cuttings, division, or layering.
Division/Transplants: Division every 2 to 3 years.
Blooming Period: June to August

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Extracts from spearmint is a widely known essential oil, that is widely used for culinary and medicinal purposes. Spearmint is used medicinally for treatment of digestive disorders, improvement of eyesight, treatment and prevention of scurvy.

Native Area: Spearmint is native to Europe and Asia.

Other: Spearmint has strong flavor and fragrance that is released with simple bruising.



Flower Gifts

 

 




Copyright © 2010 - 2014
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Eco Gifts