Bee Balm Flower Gifts

Monarda, bee balm, horsemint, oswego tea, or bergamot is a genus consisting of roughly 16 species of erect, herbaceous annual or perennial plants in the Lamiaceae, indigenous to North America.

Bee Balm

Bee Balm is an herbaceous annual or perennial that is part of the mint family.

Other Names: Bergamot, Oswego Tea, Monarda Didyma, Monarda, Horsemint, Oswego, Indian Nettle

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Lamiales
Family:
Lamiaceae
Tribe: Mentheae
Genus: Monarda


Bee Balm

Descriptions: Bee balm have tall erect stalks with symetrical bilateral tubular flowers that measure 1.5 to 3 inches.

Size: Bee Balm grows in clumps with spires from 2 to 4 feet tall.

Symbolism: Bee Balm symbolizes money, prosperity, protection from evil and illness. Bee Balm is also said to represent fertility and promotes restful sleep.

Grow Details: Bee Balm is moderately easy to grow and care for.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Bee Balm prefers fertile, well drained soil.
Soil PH: Neutral
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun to Part Shade
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Bee Balm grows from 2 to 4 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Red, Pink, White or Purple
Propagation: Divide or Transplant to Propagate
Division/Transplants: Divide Bee Balms every 2 to 3 Years in Early Spring
Blooming Period: July to August

Type: Annual or Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Native Americans have a long history of using Bee Balm for medicinal purposes. Poultices were made from Bee Balm to treat skin infections and minor wounds. A tea made from Bee Balm was known to treat mouth and throat infections. Crushed Bee Balm leaves in boiling water was also used to treat headaches and fevers.

Native Area: Bee Balm is native to North America.

Other: Bee Balm is used in herbal teas, salads, and as garnishes. Bee Balm leaves can be used to flavor apple jelly, fruit cups, and salads. The Bee Balm blossoms provide the flavoring for the famous Earl Grey tea. Bee Balm also produces an aromatic essential oil, that is used in perfume or as a hair tonic.


Bee Balm Gifts

Several bee balm species (Monarda fistulosa and Monarda didyma) have a long history of use as a medicinal plants by many Native Americans including the Blackfoot, Menominee, Ojibwa, Winnebago and others. The Blackfoot Indians recognized the strong antiseptic action of these plants, and used poultices of the plant for skin infections and minor wounds. A tea made from the plant was also used to treat mouth and throat infections caused by dental caries and gingivitis.

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters | Royalty Free Flower Photos