Sunflower Gifts

Sunflowers most commonly grow to heights between 1.5 and 3.5 m (512 ft). Sunflowers in the bud stage exhibit heliotropism. At sunrise, the faces of most sunflowers are turned towards the east. Over the course of the day they follow the sun from east to west, while at night they return to an eastward orientation.

Sunflowers

Sunflowers are related to daisies, marigolds, dandelions and black-eyed susans.

Other Names: Common Sunflower,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Subfamily: Helianthoideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Genus: Helianthus


Sunflowers

Descriptions: Sunflowers are have large bright flowers around a large central disk. While it looks like one large flower, the flower head is actually comprised of a a bunch of smaller florets on a tall thick stem.

Size: Sunflowers grow from 3 to 10 feet tall.

Symbolism: Sunflowers are the happiest of flowers, and their meanings include loyalty and longevity.

Grow Details: Sunflowers are moderately easy to grow in full sun.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Varied - Well Drained
Soil PH: PH 6.0 to 7.5
Water: Standard - Drought Tolerant
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Sunflowers grow from 3 to 10 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Yellow, Chocolate Brown, Burgundy, Multi-Colored
Propagation: Propagate sunflowers through seeds.
Division/Transplants:
Blooming Period: Summer to Fall

Type: Annuals

Herbal Remedy Properties: The greatest medicinal use of the sunflower that has been used throughout the world is for pulmonary afflictions. The crushed leaves and the seeds made into a poultice is used for application over bruises, wounds and ulcers. The flowers and the dried or fresh leaves are prepared as tea in pulmonary diseases, bronchitis, coughs, asthma, dysentery and whooping cough.

Native Area: Sunflowers are native to North America

Other: In 1903, the sunflower was selected as the Kansas State Flower.

Sunflower seed, leaves and stems emit substances that inhibit the growth of certain other plants. They should be separated from potatoes and pole beans.

Sunflower Gifts

To grow well, sunflowers need full sun. They grow best in fertile, moist, well-drained soil with a lot of mulch.
    Showing 1 - 24 of 241 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 241 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens | Party Invitations