Coreopsis Flower Gifts

Coreopsis common names include tickseed and calliopsis is a genus of herbs in the family Asteraceae. Many of its 35 species are cultivated. The flowers are usually yellow with a toothed tip.

Coreopsis

Coreopsis are related to the sunflower but have much smaller blossoms.

Other Names: Tickseed, Calliopsis, Dyer's Calliopsis, Dyer's Coreopsis, Golden Tickseed, Plains Coreopsis, Tall Plain's Coreopsis

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Tribe: Coreopsideae
Genus: Coreopsis

Descriptions: Coreopsis has daisy like flowers with notched or toothed petals. Coreopsis grows in clumps.

Size: Coreopsis grows to 18 to 4 feet tall.

Symbolism: Coreopsis symbolizes cheerfulness.

Grow Details: Coreopsis is generally easy to grow.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Fertile Well Drained
Soil PH: Tolerant PH 6.1 to 7.8
Water: Standard Watering
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10


Characteristics

Height: Coreopsis grows up to 18 inches to 4 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Yellow, Yellow with Brown Center, or Less Popular Pink,
Propagation: Propagate through seed or division in Spring or Fall
Division/Transplants: Divide in the Spring or Fall
Blooming Period:

Type: Annual or Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Boiled coreopsis seeds were once made into poultices to relieve rheumatism.

Native Area: Coreopsis are native to North America, Central and South America.

Other: Coreopsis was used as a source to make dyes.

Coreopsis is the Mississippi State Wildflower.


Coreopsis Gifts

    Showing 1 - 24 of 298 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 298 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Royalty Free Flower Photos