Rose Gifts

A rose is a perennial flower shrub or vine of the genus Rosa, within the family Rosaceae, that contains over 100 species and comes in a variety of colours. The species form a group of erect shrubs, and climbing or trailing plants, with stems that are often armed with sharp prickles. Most are native to Asia, with smaller numbers of species native to Europe, North America, and northwest Africa. Natives, cultivars and hybrids are all widely grown for their beauty and fragrance.

Roses

Roses are the queen of flowers and the symbolic icon of love.

Other Names: Garden Roses,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae
Subfamily: Rosoideae
Genus: Rosa


Rose

Descriptions: Roses are woody perennials with fragrant blossoms that are in layers blossoms vary in size from less than an inch to several inches across.. Roses are shrubs, climbing vines and free standing plants. Many roses have thorns on their stems.

Size: Most rose bushes range from 2' to 4 feet tall, but there are also climbing rose bushes that can reach much taller.

Symbolism: Roses are the symbol of love. Refer to the symbolism of roses for additional details of what each rose color means.

Grow Details: Roses can be challenging to grow they require more attention than many other plants.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Rich - Well Drained
Soil PH: PH 5.5 - 6.8
Water: Light Watering
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone:


Characteristics

Height: Most rose bushes are 2' to 4' tall.
Flower Colors: White, Yellow, Pink, Purple, Lavendar, Red, Peach, Orange,
Propagation: Roses can be propagated through cuttings.
Division/Transplants: n/a
Blooming Period: Spring to Fall

Type: Perennials

Herbal Remedy Properties: Roses have been long used in Chinese traditional medicine. Roses have been used for stomach problems, and are being investigated for controlling cancer growth.

Native Area: Roses are native to Asia, Europe, North America, and northwest Africa.

Other: Rose hips are occasionally made into jam, jelly, and marmalade, or are brewed for tea, primarily for their high vitamin C content.

Rose Gifts

Many thousands of rose hybrids and cultivars have been bred and selected for garden use; most are double-flowered with many or all of the stamens having mutated into additional petals.
    Showing 1 - 24 of 75 products.  1 2 3 4 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 75 products.  1 2 3 4 > >>

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Rose Stock Photos | Party Invitations