Magnolia Flower Gifts

Magnolia is a large genus of about 210 flowering plant species in the subfamily Magnolioideae of the family Magnoliaceae. It is named after French botanist Pierre Magnol.

Magnolia

Magnolia are deciduous and evergreen trees and shrubs.

Other Names: Magnolia Grandiflora, Cucumber Tree, Bigleaf Magnolia, Fraser Magnolia, Ashe Magnolia, Sweet Bay, Beaver Tree, Bourgeon Floral de Magnolia, Cortex Magnoliae Officinalis, Flos Magnoliae, Ho-No-Ki, Holly Bay, Hou Po, Indian Bark, Magnolia Rouge, Red Bay, Red Magnolia, Swamp Laurel, Swamp Sassafras, Sweet Bay, White Bay, White Laurel, Xin Ye Hua, Xin Yi Hua,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Magnoliales
Family:
Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia


Magnolia

Descriptions: Magnolias are flowering tress with cup shaped flowers.

Size: Magnolias are decidious trees that grow 40 to 80' tall.

Symbolism: Magnolia symbolizes nobility, perseverance and love of nature. Magnolia represents sweetness, and beauty.

Grow Details: Magnolias are easy to grow and relatively pest free.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Rich Well-Drained Soil
Soil PH: PH 5.0-6.0
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun to Part Shade
Grow Zone: 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Magnolias are decidious trees that grow 40 to 80' tall.
Flower Colors: White, Pink, Red, Purple, Yellow
Propagation: Magnolias can be propagated through seeds and cuttings.
Division/Transplants:
Blooming Period: Spring to Summer

Type: Perennial Tree

Herbal Remedy Properties: Magnolia bark and flower buds are used medicinally. Magnolia is used for stomach problems, indigestion, nausea, ulcers, gas, loss of appetite, diarrhea, and constipation. It is also used for treating inflammation, stress, anxiety, depression, Alzheimer's disease, asthma, headache and stroke. It is also used for fever, menstrual cramps, cough and cold associated with mucus production, dysentery, typhoid and malaria. Some use magnolia for weight loss.

Native Area: Magnolias are native to North America, Mexico, Central America, the West Indies, and Asia.

Other: Magnolias are the State flower of Mississippi and Louisiana.


Magnolia Gifts

    Showing 1 - 24 of 30 products.  1 2 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 30 products.  1 2 > >>

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Butterfly Gardens