Primrose Flower Gifts

Primrose is a herbaceous perennial plant, low growing, to 1030 cm tall, with a basal rosette of leaves. The leaves are 525 cm long and 26 cm broad with an irregularly crenate to dentate margin, and a usually short leaf stem.

Primrose

Primrose are an early Spring blooming flower.

Other Names: Primrose, Common Primrose or English Primrose, Virgin Mary's Cowslips, Cowslip, Wild Primrose

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Ericales
Family:
Primulaceae


Primrose

Descriptions: Primrose have delicate cup shaped flowers that are usually no larger than 1.5 inches.

Size: Primrose grows from 3 to 36 inches tall depending on the species.

Symbolism: Primrose symbolize youth or young love. Primrose means "I can't live without you."

Grow Details: Primrose can thrive in a variety of weather and soil conditions, depending on the species.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained
Soil PH: PH 5.5-6.5
Water: Moist
Light: Part Sun to Full Shade
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8


Characteristics

Height: Primrose grows from 3 to 36 inches tall depending on the species.
Flower Colors: Yellow, White, Pink, Red, Purple,
Propagation: Propagate primrose through seed.
Division/Transplants: Primrose does not tolerate transplanting well.
Blooming Period: Spring to Early Summer

Type: Annual or Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: In addition to primrose being a sedative, but a solution containing primrose can be used to improve complexions.

Native Area: Primrose is native to Asia, Europe, and North America.

Other:


Primrose Flower Gifts

Primrose was called pepper vine by early travelers and pioneers of the American Old West and used as a pepper substitute to spice up food since true black pepper was a costly and rarely obtainable spice. The entire genus contains essential oils and compounds which are extremely irritating to the skin and mucous membranes. Unlike black pepper or Capsicum, however, the compounds in Primrose cause internal bleeding of the digestive tract if ingested in large amounts.

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | About Birds