Coneflower Gifts

Coneflower is a common name of at least four genera of flowering plants in the family Asteraceae.


Coneflowers are perennial herbs that are known for their healing properties.

Other Names: Echinacea, Purple Coneflowers, Eastern Purple Coneflower, Sacred Plant, Black Sampson, Narrow-leaved Purple Coneflower, Red Sunflower, Pale Purple Coneflower,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Tribe: Heliantheae
Genus: Echinacea

Coneflower or Echinacea

Descriptions: Coneflowers have daisy like flowers with raised centers.

Size: Coneflowers grow from 2 to 4 feet tall.

Symbolism: Coneflowers symbolize strength and healing.

Grow Details: Coneflowers are considered easy to grow and can tolerate varying conditions.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Fertile Rich or Sandy Well Drained Soil
Soil PH: PH 5.0 and 7.5
Water: Drought Tolerant
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10


Height: Coneflowers grow 2 to 4 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Pink, Purple, White, Yellow, Orange, Burgundy, Cream, (all have brownish center)
Propagation: Propagate through seeds.
Division/Transplants: Divide every 3 to 4 years.
Blooming Period: Mid-Summer to Fall

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: It is a mild natural antibiotic, and thought to boost immune systems. Native Americans used the fresh scraped root of coneflowers (aka echinacea) for rabies, snakebites, and septicemia.

Native Area: Coneflower is a native to North America, primarily the midwestern and southeastern United States


Coneflower Gifts


Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters | Royalty Free Flower Photos