Rudbeckia Flower Gifts


Rudebekia

Rudbeckias are easy to care for, fast growing perennials.

Other Names: Coneflowers, Black Eyed Susans, Brown-eyed Susan, Conedisk, Conedisk Sunflower, Gloriosa Daisy, Tall Coneflower

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Genus: Rudebekia


Rudebekia

Descriptions: Rudebekia are colorful bright flowers with a center disc with petals radiating from the center disc. Rudebekia grows in clumps and mounds.

Size: Rudebekia grow from 2 to 6 feet tall.

Symbolism: Rudebekia symbolizes the American ideal of opportunity.

Grow Details: Rudbeckias are easy to grow, adapt to a wide range of garden conditions

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained
Soil PH: PH 6.0 to 7.0
Water: Standard
Light: Full Sun to Part Shade
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Rudebekia grow from 2 to 6 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Yellow, Orange, Russet, Bronze, Mahogany
Propagation: Rudebekia propagates through division, seeds and cuttings.
Division/Transplants: Divide Rudebekia every 3 to 4 years.
Blooming Period: Mid-Summer to Fall

Type: Perennials, Biennials or Annuals

Herbal Remedy Properties: Native American tribes used the rudebekia flowers in the 1800s for medicinal treatments. Rudebekia was used in the treatment of worms, fever, diarrhea, earaches and headaches.

Native Area: Rudebekia is native to North America.

Other:



Rudbeckia Flower Gifts

 

 



Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters