Ageratum Flower Gifts


Ageratum

Ageratum is in the sunflower family of flowers.

Other Names: Floss Flower, Fuzz Flower, Catinga de Bode, Mexican Ageratum, Erva de Sao Joao, Aru Batu, Bandotan, Berokan, Rumput Tahi Ayam, Rompesaraguelo, Wedusan, Billygoat Weed, Flossflower, Fuzzflower, Whiteweed, Chick weed, Goatweed,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Family:
Asteraceae
Tribe: Eupatorieae
Genus: Ageratum


Ageratum

Descriptions: Ageratum are mounding plants with clusters of small, fuzzy flowers. Ageratum flowers are typically lavender to blue in color.

Size: Ageratum grows 6 to 24 inches tall in small clumps.

Symbolism: Ageratum symbolizes politeness.

Grow Details:

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well drained.
Soil PH: 5.6 to 7.5
Water: Tolerant in dry conidtions.
Light: Sun - Part Sun
Grow Zone: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10


Characteristics

Height: 6-24 inches tall depending on species.
Flower Colors: Blue to Lavendar, Pink, White
Propagation: Seeds germinate in 5-8 days (70 degrees)
Division/Transplants: none
Blooming Period: Summer to Autumn

Type: Annual

Herbal Remedy Properties: Ageratum is used to treat colic, colds and fevers, diarrhea, rheumatism, and spasms. Ageratum is also used for its antibacterial properties to treat burns and wounds. Ageratum is toxic if ingested.

Native Area: Ageraturm is native to Central America and Mexico. There are four species of ageratum that are native to the United States.

Other: Ageratum are known to attract butterflies.



Ageratum Flower Gifts


Error: Products temporarily unavailable.

 

 



Copyright © 2010-2013
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters