Hosta Flower Gifts

Hostas are herbaceous perennial plants, growing from rhizomes or stolons,[4] with broad lanceolate or ovate leaves varying widely in size by species from 118 in long and 0.7512 in broad. Variation among the numerous cultivars is even greater, with clumps ranging from less than 4 inacross and 3 in high to more than 6 ftacross and 4 ft high. Leaf color in wild species is typically green, although some species are known for a glaucous waxy leaf coating that gives a blue appearance to the leaf.

Hosta

Hosta are herbaceous perennials.

Other Names: Plantain Lily, Funkia, August Lily,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asparagales
Family:
Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Hosta


Hosta

Descriptions: Hosta are known for their lush low growing foliage with shiny leaves that are blue, green, white, gold, and varigated patterns. Delicate flowers bloom on a stalk that rises from the thick foliage.

Size: Hosta grow from 2 inches to 3 feet tall.

Symbolism: Hosta symbolizes devotion.

Grow Details: Hosta are easy to grow, shade tolerant perennials.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Hosta has loose and well drained soil.
Soil PH: PH 6.5 - 7.5
Water: Well Watered
Light: Part Shade to Full Shade to Full Sun
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9


Characteristics

Height: Hosta grow from 2 inches to 3 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Lavender, White
Propagation: Propagate Hosta by division.
Division/Transplants: Divide Hosta in the Spring.
Blooming Period: Summer

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Hosta does not have any known medicinal uses.

Native Area: Hostas are native to Japan, Korea, and China.

Other: An essential oil extracted from hosta leaves, is used in perfume.

Hosta Flower Gifts

Hosta was called pepper vine by early travelers and pioneers of the American Old West and used as a pepper substitute to spice up food since true black pepper was a costly and rarely obtainable spice. The entire genus contains essential oils and compounds which are extremely irritating to the skin and mucous membranes. Unlike black pepper or Capsicum, however, the compounds in Hosta cause internal bleeding of the digestive tract if ingested in large amounts.

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | About Birds