Hibiscus Flower Gifts

Hibiscus is a genus of flowering plants in the mallow family, Malvaceae. It is quite large, containing about 200220 species that are native to warm-temperate, subtropical and tropical regions throughout the world.

Hibiscus

Hibiscus are deciduous shrubs that are popular in tropical, and subtropical climates.

Other Names: Sorrel, Flor de Jamaica, Rosemallow, Rose of China, Swamp Rose Mallow, Rose Mallow,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Angiosperms
Family:
Malvaceae
Subfamily: Malvoideae
Tribe: Hibisceae
Genus: Hibiscus


Hibiscus

Descriptions: Hibiscus blossoms are vibrantly colored trumpet-shaped flowers that can measure more than 6 inches across. Hibiscus have dark green glossy leaves.

Size: Hibiscus shrubs can grow up to 15 feet tall.

Symbolism: Hibiscus symbolize delicate beauty.

Grow Details: Hibiscus plants require more care (and water), than many other garden plants, but their blossoms are stunning.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained Rich Soil
Soil PH: PH 6.0-8.0
Water: Heavy Watering
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 (protect in Cold Climates)


Characteristics

Height: Hibiscus shrubs can grow up to 15 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Red, Pink, Orange, Yellow, Lavenders, Blue, White, Golds, and almost Black
Propagation: Propagate hibiscus through cuttings.
Division/Transplants: Divide Hibiscus in the Spring
Blooming Period: Spring to Summer

Type: Annual or Perennial (warm climates)

Herbal Remedy Properties: Tea made from hibiscus is thought to reduce high blood pressure and reduce high cholesterol levels. Hibiscus tea is also thought to be a natural diuretic.

Native Area: Hibiscus are native to Asia.

Other:

 


Hibiscus Gifts

The leaves are alternate, simple, ovate to lanceolate, often with a toothed or lobed margin. The flowers are large, conspicuous, trumpet-shaped, with five or more petals, ranging from white to pink, red, orange, purple or yellow, and from 418 cm broad.

 




Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters | Royalty Free Flower Photos