Cherry Tree Gifts

Cherries have a very short growing season and can grow in most temperate latitudes. The peak season for cherries is in the summer. In Australia, they are usually at their peak around Christmas time, in southern Europe in June, in North America in June, in south British Columbia in July to mid August, and in the UK in mid July. In many parts of North America, they are among the first tree fruits to ripen.

Cherry Tree

Cherry trees are ornamental trees, that not only bear fruit but are used in landcaping.

Other Names: Sakura, Japanese Flowering Cherry,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae
Genus: Prunus


Cherry Tree - Cherry Blossoms

Descriptions: Cherry trees are ornamental trees with fragrant delicate pink or white blossoms.

Size: The height of a cherry tree varies by species.

Symbolism: Cherry trees symbolize education and feminine beauty. In Japan, cherry blossoms symbolize the transience of life because of their short blooming times. Falling blossoms are metaphors for fallen warriors who died bravely in battle. Cherry trees also symbolize goodluck and good fortune. In Roman culture cherry blossoms symbolized innocence.

Grow Details:

Grow Details

Soil Type: Well Drained
Soil PH: PH 6.2 to 6.8
Water: Moist
Light: Full Sun
Grow Zone: 5, 6, 7, 8,


Characteristics

Height: Varies by species typically 6 to 50 feet tall.
Flower Colors: White, Pale Pink, Pink, Dark Pink,
Propagation: Seeds or Grafting
Division/Transplants: n/a
Blooming Period: Spring

Type: Perennial Tree

Herbal Remedy Properties: The stems and leaves of cherry trees are used as diuretics. The cherry fruit is high and vitamin C and anti-oxidants, it also has cleansing properties. Cherries are helpful in managing arthritis, gout, liquid retention, kidney stones, or gall stones.

Native Area: Cherry Trees are native to the temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere. Two species of cherry trees are native to America, three species in Europe, and the remainder are native to Asia.

Other: Japan gave 3,020 cherry blossom trees as a gift to the United States in 1912 to celebrate the nations' then-growing friendship, replacing an earlier gift of 2000 trees which had to be destroyed due to disease in 1910.


Cherry Tree Gifts

    Showing 1 - 24 of 380 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>
    Showing 1 - 24 of 380 products.  1 2 3 4 5 6 > >>

 





Copyright © 2010-2012
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Royalty Free Flower Photos