Globe Thistle Flower Gifts

Globe Thistle

Globe Thistle have pretty silvery blossoms.

Other Names: Echinops, Pale Globe-thistle, Globe-thistle, Arctic Globe Thistle, Great Globe Thistle,

Scientific Classification:

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Asterales
Tribe: Cynareae
Genus: Echinops

Globe Thistle

Descriptions: Globe thistle have prickly spherical Large 1 1/2" - 2" globes born on grey stems.blossoms, with grayish-green foliage.

Size: Globe Thistle grows from 2 to 4 feet tall.

Symbolism: Globe thistle symbolizes independence, and nobility.

Grow Details: Globe Thistle are moderately easy to grow, and have unique blossoms.

Grow Details

Soil Type: Best in poor, sandy soils.
Soil PH: Prefers poor, alkaline soils. PH 5.1 -6.0
Water: Drought Tolerant - Moderate to dry
Light: Full Sun to Part Shade
Grow Zone: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10


Height: Globe Thistle grows from 2 to 4 feet tall.
Flower Colors: Blue Steel to Purple, Red to Pink
Propagation: Propogate by division in the spring or by seed.
Division/Transplants: Divide in the Spring
Blooming Period: Late Summer to Early Fall

Type: Perennial

Herbal Remedy Properties: Globe Thistle is an anti-inflammatory and galactogogue. Globe Thistle is used to treat breast abscesses with inflammation, mastitis, and to help with lack of milk in nursing mothers.

Native Area: Globe Thistle are native to Europe east to central Asia and south to the mountains of tropical Africa.

Other: Globe Thistle are great flowers for drying.

Globe Thistle Flower Gifts



Copyright © 2010-2013
DR Management
All rights reserved
Home | Animal Posters